No minimum stay required for destination wedding in St. Lucia 

The previous 3-day residency requirement to get married on St. Lucia has been lifted. Now you can arrive in St. Lucia, get married and leave on the same day – if you so desire. Legal requirements are outlined below.

Let us entice you however to spend a few more days than just your wedding day, enjoying this gem of an island. With endless beaches to choose from, ice-cold waterfalls, The Pitons – a UNESCO World Heritage Site, and the world’s only drive-in volcano, we know you will not regret it! 

cabana-sea

Marriage Documentation Requirements:

  • Valid Passport (for at least 6 months beyond date of departure from St. Lucia)
  • If either party was divorced, an original Divorce Decree with the Official Seal or Stamp of the Court or an original certified copy of the Final Judgement
  • If either party was married previously and widowed, a certified copy of Death Certificate in respect of the deceased spouse.
  • A Deed Poll (if the name has been changed)
  • All documents not in English must be accompanied by a translation certified by an authorized Notary Public (not a Justice of the Peace).

Original documents must be submitted before the Marriage Licence can be issued. It is strongly recommended that these are forwarded, via courier or registered mail, no fewer than six (6) weeks before the ceremony. Soft copies of all required documents can be sent via e-mail in order to expedite the process. Failure to provide original documents may delay and prohibit the issuance of a marriage certificates.


st-lucia-page